What is the best way to update a Will and Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to update a Will and Trust?

My mother is in an assisted living facility. I have a POA to help manage her affairs. Her Will and revocable Trust were written 23 years ago and assigned her 2 sisters are listed as executor/successor trustees for these documents. Now 1 of them is deceased. I want to amend or redo these documents to make my sister and I executor/successor trustees since we are the ones dealing with her situation, not our surviving aunt. We wanted to avoid huge costs for redoing what seems like pretty simple documents.

Asked on November 6, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

An amendment to a Will is called a codocil.  Your mother can just acknowledge her signature on the codocil in the presence of two witnesses.

The Trust can be amended, and the amendment can be signed by your mother in the presence of a notary.  There are mobile notaries who will go to the assisted living facility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption