What is

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is

What does this do? Can you remove a co-owner? Can you sell your house?

Asked on March 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An "action in partition" is a legal remedy that is employed when co-owners of jointly held property cannot agree as to ownership matters. Regarding real estate, if the property it can be divided, then the court will so order. However, if it can't (such as in the case of a single family house), then a "sale in lieu of partiton" will be ordered. Pursuant to such an action, the property will be sold for fair market value and the proceeds will be equitably distributed among/between the owers. First, however, any owner who wishes to keep the property has the option of buying the other owner(s) out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption