What are my rights if I was making car payments for a vehicle in my mom’s name and then she just returned it without telling me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was making car payments for a vehicle in my mom’s name and then she just returned it without telling me?

About 6 months ago, my mother and I went to a car dealership and purchased a used car. We made a verbal agreement that the vehicle would mine and I would have to make the payments. We each put $1,000 down and then 2 weeks later, I paid another $500 towards the down payment. Each week, I made payments of $159.56. However, within a few months. A few months, my mother returned the car to the dealership without my consent. By this point, I had put nearly $3,500 into the vehicle. I have bank statements and receipts for the payments. Is there a chance of getting this money back?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had a verbal agreement with your mother for the car that was purchased and you honored the terms of the agreement by making the payments but she returned the vehicle to the delaership after you paid $3,500 to date for the vehicle, it seems that your mother did you a disservice.

I would have a talk with her over what happened and why she did it. From what you have written, it seems that your mother owes you $3,500.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption