Am I liable for ER and related medical bills if someone sent me to the hospital becauseI blacked out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for ER and related medical bills if someone sent me to the hospital becauseI blacked out?

I was in Key West for Fantasy Fest and got so drunk I blacked out (I was hardly alone in doing this, there was a lot of drinking going on). I know that’s my screw up but I awoke in the ER which I did not request and now I’m in debt to the hospital, doctors and ambulance service. It’s nearly $3,000 that they say I owe because I passed out. I have no insurance, no job and no prospects of being able to pay these bills, yet they nearly immediately starting threatening me with collections and ruined credit. Am I just totally out of luck because I partied too much that night about 2 weeks ago?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you got yourself in a situation and were taken to the hospital due to your impaired health condition, you are ultimately responsible for the hospital charges even though someone reported your condition and medical personnel transported you to the medical facility.

I suggest that you reflect upon what you did to get you in the situation you are in and learn from it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption