Whose insurance should be responsible if my car was keyed while parked at my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose insurance should be responsible if my car was keyed while parked at my job?

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, an employer is not liable for damage done to its workers' cars while in the company parking lot. Although, if the damage was done by another employee (or contractor of the employer) in the normal course of business, then if the employer may be liable for their actions if it had a sufficient degree of control over them it (this is determined on case-by-case) If their was such control, then the employer's insure may cover such a claim. Also, the employee whose vehicle was damaged, may be able to sue the offending party directly, if that party is known to them. Otherwise, theirr auto insurer should cover their claim (less the deductible), depending on the  coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption