If my mother and I own a house together and she signed a contract to have the front door replaced, is the contract legal if I didn’t also sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother and I own a house together and she signed a contract to have the front door replaced, is the contract legal if I didn’t also sign?

She wanted to replace the front door and she ended up signing a contract with the vendor for the repair. Now she wants to cancel and they are asking for a cancellation fee. Now isn’t the contract void since I didn’t sign and I’m an owner of the property.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not the case that every owner of property must sign a contract for the contract to be void. Rather, it is the case that any owner of the property can sign a contract for repairs or services to that property. The vendor cannot look to you personally for payment if you did not sign the contract--they can only try to recover from (i.e. sue) your mother. However, if she does not pay, they may be able to (if they sue and win, getting a judgment) put a lien on the house, since your mother is one of the owners of it, and any property belonging to a person could be liened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption