How do I pay/resolve a 2006 judgement to a company that is no longer in business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I pay/resolve a 2006 judgement to a company that is no longer in business?

I was sued by a company that is no longer in business. It was for a UD. I am trying to get the matter cleared up but have been unable to get any assistance from the attorney of record. He has not and does not appear to want to return my calls.

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is unfortunate that the attorney is unwilling to help you resolve the matter.  Unfortunately sometimes people do not want to go the extra mile unless they are paid.  So you will have to do some legwork yourself.  You state that the company is no longer in business.  Were they a corporation? You can contact the State of California Division of Corporations to see if they have listed an agent for service of process of legal papers and/or a listing of the corporate officers.  You can go to the county in which the company transacted business and look to see if there is a business certificate filed and who and where is listed on the certificate.  Then you can try and contact these people in writing. If the attorney is the contact on any of these papers (and even if he is not) write him a letter by certified mail indicating that you wish to pay off the debt owned to his client and that you wish to receive a satisfaction of judgement to be filed with the County.  That he has an ethical obligation to advise his client of your attempt to settle the debt and that he needs to contact you immediately to do so.  Otherwise seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption