Can my husband force me to leave the house if I am pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband force me to leave the house if I am pregnant?

I am married to a very emotionally abusive person. He is a doctor and he takes very strong meds (he keeps them in his closet). He tells me if I don’t agree with him I should leave the house and go away. I am 6 month pregnant. I have no income and we are married with an iron-clad prenup. Until I find a lawyer that I can trust and start the process of divorce, what should I do? I am pregnant and we have already a 2 1/2 year old.

Asked on July 30, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you situation.  You need to consult with an attorney as soon as you possible can because your situation is unhealthy for you and the baby and for your daughter.  Someone needs to read the pre-nup to see what it says and if in fact there may be a way to challenge it.  Do not give up that option at this point in time.  It sounds as if he may be abusing drugs and self-prescribing.  someone also needs to read the pre-nup to see about the house.  But you may be able to get him out and a restraining order against him for the time being.  But a temporary order - which you can get on your own - will result in a hearing and you will need an attorney for that.   Otherwise, if you have family and friends that you can rely on it may be a good idea to do that.  Good luck to you.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you situation.  You need to consult with an attorney as soon as you possible can because your situation is unhealthy for you and the baby and for your daughter.  Someone needs to read the pre-nup to see what it says and if in fact there may be a way to challenge it.  Do not give up that option at this point in time.  It sounds as if he may be abusing drugs and self-prescribing.  someone also needs to read the pre-nup to see about the house.  But you may be able to get him out and a restraining order against him for the time being.  But a temporary order - which you can get on your own - will result in a hearing and you will need an attorney for that.   Otherwise, if you have family and friends that you can rely on it may be a good idea to do that.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption