My mild intellectual disabled son was tricked into marriage 2 years ago for a green card, any law in IL to void this marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mild intellectual disabled son was tricked into marriage 2 years ago for a green card, any law in IL to void this marriage?

A child was born out of this
relationship.

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

With a child being born, the only way to void the relationship (as opposed to simply divorcing, which he may do) is that he can get an annulment IF it can be shown that he is not mentally competent: only mentally competent persons can marry. Mild intellectual disability is not necessary enough: again, he'd have to be not competent to manage his own affairs to have grounds for an annulment. If he has legal guardian due to lack of competency, that is probably enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption