If I’m a cashier, is it legal if my manager makes me pay if I’m short on register?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a cashier, is it legal if my manager makes me pay if I’m short on register?

Asked on May 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under TX law, ordinary cash register shortages due to negligence may not be deducted from worker's wages to the extent that the deductions would take employees below minimum wage. However, an employer may deduct the amount of cash shortages that are proved to be the result of theft even if such a deduction might take the employee below the minimum wage.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under TX law, ordinary cash register shortages due to negligence may not be deducted from worker's wages to the extent that the deductions would take employees below minimum wage. However, an employer may deduct the amount of cash shortages that are proved to be the result of theft even if such a deduction might take the employee below the minimum wage. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption