Can an employer in a commssion sales job Make working on Saturday’s mandatory?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer in a commssion sales job Make working on Saturday’s mandatory?

I am an employee working in sales with a well known national firm and receive a monthly car allowance, plus benefits, but no salary, only commission paid on sales. Our sales manager has just made it mandatory that all sales reps must now work every Saturday by cold calling on residential homes. It was not a part of our original hiring agreement to work Saturdays, is it legal for them to require working on Saturdays mandatory? Of further note, the sales teams work in sales is flexible, selling home security monitoring packages to residences, and sales reps work during the day, or evenings, and at times weekends with a few company provided appointments, but mostly obtaining our own appointments, but no set schedule was ever set other than weekly meetings.

Asked on May 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your employer can mandate that you work Saturdays, even if you are on commission. The fact is that most work is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an in-effect (i.e. not expired or terminated) written employment contract for a set or definite length of time (e.g. a one-year contract) which states the days you work, your employer can require you to work Saturdays, regardless of how (e.g. by commissions) you are paid. In the absence of a contract, employers determine work schedules, days, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption