If my LLC was hit with a cease and desist for trademark infringement and we are having to change our name/logos/website etc, what about the EIN/tax structure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my LLC was hit with a cease and desist for trademark infringement and we are having to change our name/logos/website etc, what about the EIN/tax structure?

Now one thing we do not want to change is our tax EIN/structure. Can I achieve this by opening a 2nd LLC and have them associated? Of course I would be operating and advertising under the NEW name and not the old. If this is not possible is there any other way I could go about keeping my EIN and tax structure.

Asked on May 20, 2014 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Companies may freely change their names, their logos, their trademarks, and/or websites without changing their corporate (or LLC) structure or identity, or having to have a new EIN. You might have to update your filings with your state to reflect any changes, but should not have to open a new LLC or otherwise abandon your current structure and EIN.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption