If a business is bought out, do deposits get transferred over to the new company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a business is bought out, do deposits get transferred over to the new company?

I own a small cabinet and countertop business. We sent in a downpayment on a granite slab but then 2 months after our check was cashed we received notification that the company was bought out. The new company has been saying that we have to repay the downpayment, is this correct? We have not signed a contract with either company.

Asked on May 20, 2014 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Two initial questions...do you have a copy of the invoice that you paid the downpayment...and do you know how to contact the previous owner?

Shawn Jackson - California Business Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption