If my lease isending todaybut I can’t pay or afford to move, does my landlord have a right to switch off the utulities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lease isending todaybut I can’t pay or afford to move, does my landlord have a right to switch off the utulities?

I could not pay for the past month and he lawsuited me for that.

Asked on August 31, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of each state in this country in a landlord tenant situation, the landlord is required to provide safe and habitable conditions for his or her tenant including uninterrupted utility services.

A landlord cannot use self help to force an eviction of a tenant such as turning off the utilitiesof the rented unit as an inducement to force the tenant to move. If a landlord wants a tenant to vacate a rented unit, he or she must use the proper legal process consisting of, but limited to, service of a notice to vacate, service of a three day notice to pay or quit and perhaps filing and serving an unlawful detainer action.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption