My landlord shut off utilities because I’m late on rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My landlord shut off utilities because I’m late on rent?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord shut off your utilities for the rental you occupy, he has engaged in a wrongful civil act called "constructive eviction". I suggest that you advise your landlord as to what was done as being improper in a face to face meeting and follow up with the conversation with a letter memorializing it. Keep a copy of it for future use and need.

If the utilities are not reinstated promptly, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about what legal recourse you may wish to pursue against your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption