What does begin construction of a residence mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does begin construction of a residence mean?

We own an undeveloped lot. The deed states that the neighbor has a right of way over our driveway until such time as I or my brother begin construction of a residence on the lot. He and I co-own the lot. What does “begin construction” mean? Obtaining a building permit? Digging an excavation? Other? The neighbor is not landlocked but doesn’t want to put in his own driveway.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific legal definition of this term (unless the deed itself contains one; if it does, that definition will control). When there is no specific legal definition, the law looks to the plain or customary understanding of the term in ordinary usage, which would mean that to "begin construction" is to start the actual work of contruction--basically, putting a shovel in the ground and starting to did the foundation, etc. Paperwork (like a permit) or planning (like drawing up blueprints, contracting with a builder, etc.) would not qualify--it is actually starting to build that would be the "begin[ning] [of] construction."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption