If my landlord never obtained a certificate of occupancy and knew that there was no certificate, does that make my lease void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord never obtained a certificate of occupancy and knew that there was no certificate, does that make my lease void?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your municipality mandates a ceritifcate of occupancy to legally rent the unit you are writing about and there is none, the lease is void as a matter of law. Worse yet for the landlord is that he or she is obligated to return to you all rent paid plus accrued interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption