If I’m in the process of becoming executor of my father’ss estate and he had 3 vehicles valued at less than $500 each, can my stepmother sell these vehicles now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the process of becoming executor of my father’ss estate and he had 3 vehicles valued at less than $500 each, can my stepmother sell these vehicles now?

We have a chance to get rid of them now that we might not have by the time I’m sworn in.

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are named executor in your father's will and you agree that the vehicles should be sold, then your stepmother can go ahead and sell them.  As long as the actions benefit your father's estate (and it sounds like they do), you will have authority to "ratify" the sale after you are appointed.  However, someone will have to obtain authority to transfer the titles to the vehicles and that may be impossible until you are actually appointed executor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption