What to do if my landlord locked my business out for non-payment of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord locked my business out for non-payment of rent?

I did make a payment bout 3 months ago towards arrears. However,about a month later, he siezed my bank account. I did not realize I was supposed to go to court because my paperwork was sent to another party because when I set up the LLC with an on-line company, one of their representatives received my paperwork. Inside the business there are items that do not belong to me. I was wondering if there is any way to get those items back?

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that given the situation that you now find yourself in that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to try and rectify the situation that you now find yourself in so that at a minimum you can get your possessions back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption