My husband and I have a recent will made while we lived in North Carolina. We recently moved to South Carolina. Besides the move, nothing else changed. Do we need a new will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband and I have a recent will made while we lived in North Carolina. We recently moved to South Carolina. Besides the move, nothing else changed. Do we need a new will?

Will made in North Carolina by an attorney about 5 years ago.
Recently moved to South Carolina
No changes

Asked on October 15, 2016 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As long as your Will was valid in your former state of residence, it is valid in the state in which you now reside. That having been said, it may be a good idea hve it reviewed it to make sure any changes in your life's circumstances does not necessitate an update to your Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption