Can my landlord raise our rent mid-term because his taxes went up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord raise our rent mid-term because his taxes went up?

Asked on December 21, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on just what the terms of your lease provide.  If an increase is allowed, then yes, it is legal; if no mention of such an increase is in your lease, then your rent may not be raisedmid-term through it.  A lease is a contract and, as the saying goes, "a contract is a contract".  If your lanlord wanted the ability to raise rent based on an increase in his/her operating costs, then they should have made an allowance for it in the lease agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption