What to do if my ex owes me $700 in medical bills for our son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex owes me $700 in medical bills for our son?

Our order states that if one party pays a medical bill, the other must reimburse him or her within 15 days of proof of receipt. My ex is responsible for 40% of my son’s bills. She claimed a Chapter 7 over 6 months ago and is now saying she does not need to pay me back. However, I was not listed as one of her debtors, nor was I notified by her lawyer or the courts. Is this true or does she still need to pay me her portion of our sons medical bills that I already paid like our order states?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write a demand letter to your "ex" for what you are entitled to for reimbursement of your son's medical bills. I would state a due date in the letter and keep a copy of it. If the due date comes and goes without payment, small claims court seems to be your legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption