If my landlord filed bankruptcy, should I be getting back my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord filed bankruptcy, should I be getting back my security deposit?

The house went back to the orignal owner since it was a land contract.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should.  Generally speaking, if the landlord has declared bankruptcy, your security deposit should still be available to you (minus legitimate deductions for damage or unpaid rent) at the end of your tenancy. But the reality is that you may still have to take steps to get your deposit back, like sue in small claims court. Good luck.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption