can my employer change my job title and description

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my employer change my job title and description

I applied for a client services professional position at my job, it includes
scheduling appts and answering phones and such. My employer decided to split my
day in half by working some at the desk then working for our coverage and auth
team checking out insurances. I do not want to do this, I have absolutely no
knowledge of insurance. what can I do?

Asked on September 19, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discriminatin). Therefore, unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract you have no claim here. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an actual written employment contract guarantying or specifying your duties and title, your employer may freely do this. In the absence of a written contract to the contrary, your job--what you do, what it's called, your title when you work, and your compensation--are all 100% under your employer's control. That is a function of employent at will: an employer has no right to a job, including no right to any particular job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption