If my husband’s ex-wife has been using my family’s personal info to purchase items, how do we stop her?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s ex-wife has been using my family’s personal info to purchase items, how do we stop her?

She is using my mother’s first name with her last name; she is giving our phone number to creditors; she canceled our insurance on-line. She also knows my son’s personal info and has she ordered things in his name and shipped them to his address; this has resulted in overdrawn accounts and trying to convince the bank that he did not order these things (no easy task). We cannot prove any of the on-line instances, however creditors are calling us again try to collect her debt in her name. What can we do?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that someone is using your mother's identity (such as your husband's former spouse) to purchase items, your mother need to contact your local police department and make a report.

Your mother should also contact the creditors who are calling her about the purchases and make a report with them as to identity theft. Finally, your mother may wish to consult with an attorney who practices in the area of consumer law to see what legal recourse she may have against the person whi is illegally using her identity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption