If I had a Class A misdemeanor charge for domestic battery iwhich has been nol prossed, do I need to do take any actions from my side now?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a Class A misdemeanor charge for domestic battery iwhich has been nol prossed, do I need to do take any actions from my side now?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you had a misdemeanor battery charge filed against you resulting in a situation where the district attorney's office did not prosecute you but rather filed a dismissal of the matter, there is nothing left for you to be concerned about let alone do as to this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption