no air conditioning

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

no air conditioning

Good Afternoon, I have been working in an
unairconditioned office since June 21st. My
employers keep insisting we are waiting for work
to get done, but are not saying when. In
temperatures that exceeded over 95 degrees, what
can Ido?

Asked on July 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything, other than perhaps bring a fan, see i you employer if they will voluntarily let you work at home or offsite, or use any vacation days to take time off until the heat breaks or the A/C is repaired. There are no laws or regulations requiring air conditioning, or setting maximum temperatures to work; you employer can have you work in an unairconditioned office in 95 degree plus temperature.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption