What should we do regarding a settlement for a car accident that my husband was in that was determined by the police to be entirely the fault of the other party?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should we do regarding a settlement for a car accident that my husband was in that was determined by the police to be entirely the fault of the other party?

The car was a total loss so our insurance paid off the balance due of 11,000 plus an additional $1,000. He suffered a minor back and knee injury. He went to the emergency room followed by several visits to a chiopractor and had an MRI on his knee. All medical records were sent to the other insurance company and they have given us a final offer of $8000. The other insured motorist had minimal coverage of $15,000. However the $8,000 seems to be such minimal amount when you consider that we had to purchase a new car, plus the injury and pain.

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You did not specify whether you are representing yourself (a big mistake) or whether you are represented by an attorney.    If you are represented by an attorney, your attorney should be able to, at a minimum, obtain the policy limits on your case.  The attorney can also investigate to see if there are any other insurance policies or property that could be sought to increase the settlement or to obtain an increased judgment in court.  If you don't have an attorney, you need to retain one right away before it's too late.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption