Who is iable if my son was hit by a golf ball on the head while walking on a nature trail of a golf resort?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is iable if my son was hit by a golf ball on the head while walking on a nature trail of a golf resort?

Who should be responsible – the golfer or the golf resort? We stayed at the resort as guests.

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the facts that you have written about under the laws of all state sin this country the person who hit the golf ball could be liable for any damages that your son suffered from being struck by the object subject to any negligence by him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption