How can I access my mothers will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I access my mothers will?

I am 22, my mom passed when I was 14.
No one in my family has allowed me to
see the will. My aunt who is a lawyer took
my case pro-bono when I turned 18. The
only thing I know is that the will is
probated. How can I access the
information in my mothers will?

Asked on December 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

At this point, since your mother's Will has been probated, this means that it is now a matter of public record which means that you (or anyone else for that matter), can get a copy for a nominal fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption