If my husband wants a divorce and he’s deployed, what are my legal rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband wants a divorce and he’s deployed, what are my legal rights?

Would I be able to get alimony? Can he take my car that I bought before we were married?

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  The obvious problem with your husband not being physically in the same general are and even not in the the same country is the ability to start proceedings and serve proceedings.  There are certain provisionsthat have gone in to effect in all areas of the law that deal specifically with servicemen because this war has gone on for so long a period of time.  You, though, maintain your legal rights in a divorce regardless of his being deployed.   States divide property differently but all states differentiate between separate property and marital property prior to division.  Separate property generally is property acquired prior to marriage and inherited property as long as they remain "separate."  An example of separate property becoming marital property is co-mingling the money in joint accounts.  Your car seems to be separate property.  I would seek help from an attorney familiar with issues regarding the military in a divorce proceeding.  Their pensions are divided differently because of the accrual rate so be careful that your attorney is familiar with that issue.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption