What can I do if I cannot pay my attorney and my husband will not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I cannot pay my attorney and my husband will not?

My husband left over 1 year ago and I have been trying to get this divorce done. I have been a stay-at-home mom most of my life and my husband is my sole source of income. He is refusing to pay my attorney and is not paying his. I feel like my hands are tied. Is there anything that I can do to get this over? My attorney knows I do not have the funds to pay and so does my husband.

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so is it possible that your attorney bring an action for attorney's fees here?  Are you trying to amicable resolve the matter?  Does not sound like it went that route anyway so I would go on the attack at this point.  If your attorney will not continue go and seek help from legal aid.  You will certainly qualify under the monetary guidelinesif you have no form of support.  Also try the local bar associations for their pro bono programs.  This is obviously a stall tactic by your husband to try and control the situation.  You have to try and take control back and you can with a little perseverance. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption