What to do if my fiancée entered the US legally as a resident alien but never got his green card?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fiancée entered the US legally as a resident alien but never got his green card?

His papers have since expired, however he continued to have legal employment and pay taxes. He has a SSN. Recently he was arrested for a bogus assault charge, misdemeanor, at which time he was put on hold by immigration. His case was dismissed today and all his charges were dropped. How can I get him out of detainment? Do we have a chance to start the process of getting his status valid? If he does get deported back to peru, can he get his status renewed and re-enter? I am a US citizen.

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. First, you should not post the details of this private issue on a public website. You are in need of attorney help. You may contact me 7 days, until 8 p.m. daily. iImmigration law is federal law and so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may help you. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

 

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

IMMIGRATION LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption