What to do if my husband is a beneficiary under a Will but while the executor has given us a little bit of the money here and there but we can’t seem to get the final amount from him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband is a beneficiary under a Will but while the executor has given us a little bit of the money here and there but we can’t seem to get the final amount from him?

My husband’s uncle died almost 4 years ago and left everything to him. The uncle’s attorney is the executor. Every time we have asked him, he gives another excuse. Is there anything we can do to get this finalized?

Asked on May 8, 2015 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If this is not a complicated estate, then it should not take four years to close it out.  Your husband needs to go visit with a probate attorney and see if they can help you get the case moving or final accounting of what still needs to be done to close out the estate.  Many probate judges will require a final accounting for medium to large estates.  Bascially, this is a summary that the executor is required to complete advising the court of what they have done.  If he refuses to comply with his duties, then he could potentially be removed as the executive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption