Does a misdemeanor conviction of criminal sexual conduct in the 3rd degree terminate your eligibility to own a firearm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a misdemeanor conviction of criminal sexual conduct in the 3rd degree terminate your eligibility to own a firearm?

Asked on May 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Many factors affect the eligibility to own a firearm, so you should have attorney review of this matter. A conviction for certain crimes, including but not limited to crimes of violence, prohibit a person from being in possession of a firearm. You did not state whether you applied for a permit and were denied.  Should you need attorney assistance, some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if attorney counsel is needed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some law firms, mine included, offer weekend availability. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption