What to do if my husband lied to me and tricked me into marring him to get his green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband lied to me and tricked me into marring him to get his green card?

My soon-to-be ex-husband is from Pakistan. He got his green card 8 month ago and left me 6 months later. He has told everyone he only married me to get his green card. I married him because I loved him and wanted to spend the rest of my life with him. He tricked me and used me. What he did was wrong and he does not deserve to keep his green card. He should have it taken away and be deported or maybe serve some jail time. I didn’t do anything wrong because I truly believed we were in a real marriage. But I know the INS may not see it that way. I need to know what will happen to me if I turn him in?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If he obtained a 2 year green card, it will be up to him to try and prove the marraige was real near its expiration. You may also provide some letter to immigration with his information. You can make an InfoPass at www.uscis.gov.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

IF he got a conditional green card, valid for only 2 years, he would need to file another petition with the US within 90 days of the card's expiration, requesting the removal of the conditional status.  If you are no longer married at that time, he can still try to do it if he can prove, to the satisfaction of the USCIS, that the marriage was bona fide from the time it was entered into and through its termination.  If, however, you have proof that he was not in the marriage for the right reason but only to get the green card, you can report him to the US and provide evidence of your claims.  They may or may not do anything; it really depends on how solid the documentation you can provide is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption