If I’m a permanent resident, canI marry someone with a student visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a permanent resident, canI marry someone with a student visa?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you marry someone with an F1 visa. However, the immigration filing will not provide any authorization for them. They will need to maintain their status until the case is process (several years). However, the best option is to file for your US citizenship and then petition or upgrade the case.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly marry a person with a student visa but you are not able to confer any immediate immigration benefits upon that person.  IT currently takes about 2-3 years for a petition filed by a permanent resident on behalf of a spouse.  However, depending on when you are eligible to apply for US citizenship, once you are a US citizen, that petition time is significanly expedited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption