What if I don;t like where my soon-to-be ex-husband lies and he wants out young child to visit there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if I don;t like where my soon-to-be ex-husband lies and he wants out young child to visit there?

My husband just filed for divorce. We have a two year old son and one on the way. I want my son to have a good relationship with his father and I do not want to keep them apart. But at the moment, my husband has chosen to stay at a residence that I am not comfortable with in regards to letting my 2-year old stay there. He is living with people that I don’t know (who have criminal backgrounds) in a very run-down trailer park. I also discovered that there are several offenders on file who live in the neighborhood and a registered sex offender at the residence right next door. Is there any way that I would be able to keep my son from staying there?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not want your son staying in the location where your soon to be former husband resides you first need to discuss your concerns with him to see if he will voluntary agree to not have your children stay where he resides. If he is unwilling to do so, then your next legal option is to consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal options would be.

One option would be to file a petition with the court seeking an order precluding your children from staying where your current husband resides.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption