If I was divorced but neither my husband or I now live in that state, can I sue him there to enforce the maintenance award that he stopped paying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was divorced but neither my husband or I now live in that state, can I sue him there to enforce the maintenance award that he stopped paying?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed where the plaintiff resides or where the defendant resides or where the claim arose.  In a divorce, the parties are the petitioner and respondent.  You can file your lawsuit in the state where the divorce occurred and seek enforcement of the court's order.  That court in which the case was originally filed already has jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption