hat to do if I’m moving to another state and want to file or divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if I’m moving to another state and want to file or divorce?

I’ve been separated from my wife for more than a year and am eligible to file for final divorce. I am moving out of state and would prefer to file there after fulfilling the required 60 days residency. Issues of child custody, alimony and child support were set during a hearing6 months ago, so I don’t believe they need to be handled again, correct?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that the residency of the state in which you reside will govern your ability to file for divorce.  You are going to have to indicate that their are children of the marriage and that an order in the other state exists.  Decisions as to child custody etc., have to be determined in the state that the children reside. Speak with an attorney in your new state of residency as to the procedural aspects of handling these issues.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption