If my husband is here on a K-1 visa and we were recently married but because of my work we won’t be living together for the first 6 months, will this cause problems when appling for his green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is here on a K-1 visa and we were recently married but because of my work we won’t be living together for the first 6 months, will this cause problems when appling for his green card?

Asked on December 13, 2013 under Immigration Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is fine but you need to make sure that you overdocument the bona fide nature of your marriage in this type of situation so that it does not look like you just got married to obtain immigration benefits.  This scenario happens when two spouses are either working in different locations or attending university in different states.  That is fine as long as they establish and maintain joint documentation in both locations and have plenty of evidence of visiting and otherwise interacting and handling joint matters together while they are living apart.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption