My husband is asking me for a divorce after 10 years of marriage and I’m disabled, what am I entilted to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband is asking me for a divorce after 10 years of marriage and I’m disabled, what am I entilted to?

He says that I can have everything in the house, plus he’ll buy me a car with the tax return in the spring. I became disabled a month after we got married. I filed for disability but didn’t get anything due to not having enough work credits, so they went by his income but he made too much money. He doesn’t want to give me spousal support. Also, with a legal separation can I reapply for SSI or do we need to be completely divorced? Finally, I did get divorced widowers pay before we got married, so would I be entitled to get that again?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your would be entitled to one half of the marital assets of the marriage. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attormey to see about spousal support and some health/medical benefits as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption