Can I Apply for a job at one of my former employer customer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I Apply for a job at one of my former employer customer

I signed an employee separation, Waiver Release agreement. Under confidential
information there is a clause that says Employee will not make use of such
information on employee’s own behalf, Does this mean that I cant apply for a job
at one of the company’s customer?

Asked on October 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Agreements are enforced as they are written: if the agreement doesn't bar you from working for a customer of your former employer, you may do so. All you can't do is use an information learned/gained at this job at your next one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption