If I pay my ticket will my insurance go up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay my ticket will my insurance go up?

I got a ticket for doing 46 in a 25. I cant get off work
to go to court. If I just pay the ticket off will my
insurance go up?

Asked on August 3, 2019 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your insurance premium will increase even if you pay the ticket because it will still be on your record.
In some states, if you go to driving school, the ticket is not disclosed to the insurance company, and your premium won't increase. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption