If my husband and I have been separated for 2 years and he draws disability in another state, canI receive disability also?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have been separated for 2 years and he draws disability in another state, canI receive disability also?

We have 3 kids over 21.

Asked on July 30, 2011 Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The reason why your husband receives disability benefits is because most likely he has been approved medically to be entitled to such benefits due to either a work related accident or some other physical or mental impediment that precludes his abilitiy to obtain and maintain meaningful employment.

If you do not have a work related accident or have some sort of physical or mental impediment precluding your ability to obtain and work at a job, there is no basis for you to be able to be approved for disability benefits.

In you question you make no reference to anything wrong with you that would preclude you ability to seek and obtain full or part time employement.

 

 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The reason why your husband receives disability benefits is because most likely he has been approved medically to be entitled to such benefits due to either a work related accident or some other physical or mental impediment that precludes his abilitiy to obtain and maintain meaningful employment.

If you do not have a work related accident or have some sort of physical or mental impediment precluding your ability to obtain and work at a job, there is no basis for you to be able to be approved for disability benefits.

In you question you make no reference to anything wrong with you that would preclude you ability to seek and obtain full or part time employement.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption