Do I have to disclose a supplemental health policy on my soon-to-be-ex-spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to disclose a supplemental health policy on my soon-to-be-ex-spouse?

My husband and I have been seperated for over a year. During that time I have kept health insurance on him and his 5 kids. I also have a supplemental policy through that covers speclialized events. He recently had a heart attack and had to have open heart surgery. I have a mediation hearing tomorrow in the divorce but want to know whether or not I have to disclose the supplemental policy and amount I’ll be receiving. This is not standard insurance, it’s supplemental.The insurance rep states that when this is filed I’ll be receving the check since it’s my policy and it is in my name.

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are talking about disclosure in a divorce action it is best to err on the side of full disclosure so as to not have any agreement attacked later on and set aside.  I am a little confused about this policy that you hold and everything that has been going on but it really is an aside to the real issue here.  Now, you may not be required to continue to pay health insurance for your soon to be ex husband after the divorce and most definintaely may not be required for his children as you will no longer be their step-mother.  There will be no legal relationship there.  I am hoping that you are going in to the mediation with an attorney to help you with this and you should double check with him or her on this issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption