training pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

training pay

I was recently working for a pool company part-time 2 days a week found a new job notified my employer of the details and asked about pay he advised because I did not complete the training there is no pay is this legal?

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you must be paid for training. Anything the employer requires you to do for its benefit and purposes is work, including training. The law is clear that you must be paid for all work done. You could sue for the money, such as in small claims court on a "pro se" (as your own attorney) basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption