What to do if the buyer of my houses agent refuses to communicate any information to my realtor?

UPDATED: Sep 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the buyer of my houses agent refuses to communicate any information to my realtor?

We did eventually find out that the buyer shopped around for 3 weeks before applying for a loan. During this time the buyers agent would only tell us that we are on track for the close date. We are now 1 day from the end of the contract and she will not return emails to the realtor. She has lied throughout the whole process. What should I do?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with your real estate agent and a real estate attorney about your matter. If all contingencies have been waived by the buyer to close escrow on your property a notice to perform needs to be sent to the buyer. If all contingencies have not been waived, then a notice to waive all contingencies needs to be sent to the buyer.

From what you have written it appears that you may have a breach of contract situation on your hands. If so, then you need to discuss your legal options as to such with a real estate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption