If my husband and I have been separated for 10 years but during the marriage we acquired a house yet I’m the only one who has made the payments during the separation, is he entitled to half of ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have been separated for 10 years but during the marriage we acquired a house yet I’m the only one who has made the payments during the separation, is he entitled to half of ?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the property is determined to be marital property then yes, he is entitled to a determination of his share, which may not be exactly half.  You, though, would also be entitled to a set off for the amount paid in the maintenance and upkeep - as well as mortgage payments - because those were also his obligations.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption