Can I be fired for not greeting every customer that comes in the door if I feel I can’t because of a disability?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not greeting every customer that comes in the door if I feel I can’t because of a disability?

I have bipolar disorder and studies have shown that people with this disorder, on average, have difficulties in particular cognitive domains, such as divided attention also called multi-

tasking, response inhibition putting the brakes on a response, and cognitive flexibility being able to shift back and forth between different activities, as well as problems with memory retrieval. At work I cannot do 2 things at once. I become very frustrated and shut down. I am being threatened to be terminated for not greeting everyone that comes through the door while I check out others. I cannot focus on checking out people and watch who’s coming in at the same time and shout greetings. I also cannot answer the phone and continue checking out customers. I got wrote up for that not long ago. I don’t think if fair to be fired for something you feel you geninually can’t do because if a disability. Is this legal? What do I need to do?

Asked on October 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal is it is a legitimate part of the job: that is, if everyone in your job or role is required to greet customers as they come in. That is because while companies cannot terminate people for having disabilities, they can be terminated if they simply cannot or will not do core parts of your job. If only you were being singled out to do this, that would be likely be illegal disability-based discrimination: adding a task or requirement only to your job, such as to provide a pretext for terminating a person with disabilities. But if anyone doing that job has to do this, it is a legitimate requirement of the job with which you can be required to comply. 
There are some jobs which people with certain issues should not or cannot have: someone with a deep-seated fear of heights could not be pilot, a lineman, many types of construction worker, etc. This may not be a job for you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption